Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

This Wednesday the Group will be held in the W Club of Wilton Station.   Go to the guard station and they will let you in and give you directions.

The topic this Wednesday January 29, 2019 is a game of Charades with the subject being Academy Award Best Picture winners.  The primary objective of the group is to build friendships and develop support systems.    This can be done multiple ways and participating in a fun game like Charades is one of them.   To make it easier, here are the Academy award best picture winners;

1927,28 – WINGS

1928,29 – THE BROADWAY MELODY

1929,30 – ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

1930,31 – CIMARRON

1931,32 – GRAND HOTEL

1932,33 – CAVALCADE

1934 – IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT

1935 – MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY

1936 – THE GREAT ZIEGFIELD

1937 – THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA

1938 – YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU

1939 – GONE WITH THE WIND

1940 – REBECCA

1941 – HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY

1942 – MRS MINIVER

1943 – CASABLANCA

1944 – GOING MY WAY

1945 – THE LOST WEEKEND

1946 – THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES

1947 – GENTLEMAN’S AGREEMENT

1948 – HAMLET

1949 – ALL THE KING’S MEN

1950 – ALL ABOUT EVE

1951 – AN AMERICAN IN PARIS

1952 – THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH

1953 – FROM HERE TO ETERNITY

1954 – ON THE WATERFRONT

1955 – MARTY

1956 – AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS

1957 – THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER KWAI

1958 – GIGI

1959 – BEN-HUR

1960 – THE APARTMENT

1961 – WEST SIDE STORY

1962 – LAWRENCE OF ARABIA

1963 – TOM JONES

1964 – MY FAIR LADY

1965 – THE SOUND OF MUSIC

1966 – A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS

1967 – IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT

1968 – OLIVER

1969 – MIDNIGHT COWBOY

1970 – PATTON

1971 – THE FRENCH CONNECTION

1972 – THE GODFATHER

1973 – THE STING

1974 – THE GODFATHER PART II

1975 – ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST

1976 – ROCKY

1977 – ANNIE HALL

1978 – THE DEER HUNTER

1979 – KRAMER VS KRAMER

1980 – ORDINARY PEOPLE

1981 – CHARIOTS OF FIRE

1982 – GANDHI

1983 – TERMS OF ENDEARMENT

1984 – AMADEUS

1985 – OUT OF AFRICA

1986 – PLATOON

1987 – THE LAST EMPEROR

1988 – RAIN MAN

1989 – DRIVING MISS DAISY

1990 – DANCES WITH WOLVES

1991 – SILENCE OF THE LAMBS

1992 – UNFORGIVEN

1993 – SCHINDLER’S LIST

1994 – FORREST GUMP

1995 – BRAVEHEART

1996 – THE ENGLISH PATIENT

1997 – TITANIC

1998 – SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE

1999 – AMERICAN BEAUTY

2000 – GLADIATOR

2001 – A BEAUTIFUL MIND

2002 – CHICAGO

2003 – THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING

2004 – MILLION DOLLAR BABY

2005 – CRASH

2006 – THE DEPARTED

2007 – NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

2008 – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

2009 – THE HURT LOCKER

2010 – THE KING’S SPEECH

2011 – THE ARTIST

2012 – ARGO

2013 – 12 YEARS A SLAVE

2014 – BIRDMAN

2015 – SPOTLIGHT

2016 – MOONLIGHT

2017 – THE SHAPE OF WATER

2018 – GREEN BOOK

Read Full Post »

We are skipping having an official Friday movie this week because the theaters have re-released many of the best movies (we have already seen) nominated for Oscar awards. If you haven’t already seen any of these movies, here’s your chance.  

.

Below is the full list of Oscar nominations for your review.  We will be back next week with the Friday movie. Enjoy the silver screen. 🍿

086BC92B-873D-48C6-8A2C-B59D549E4764

MOVIES MARKED WITH A STAR ⭐️ WERE MADE GROUP FRIDAY MOVIE PICKS.

.

The 92nd Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

.

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY ⭐️

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD⭐️

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER⭐️

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES


Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD⭐️

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN⭐️

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN⭐️

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD⭐️


Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET⭐️

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN⭐️

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL⭐️

Renée Zellweger in JUDY⭐️

352FFE4E-69B5-46E0-A1C7-33A860CB08DC


Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN⭐️

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL⭐️


Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4⭐️

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera


Achievement in cinematography nominees:

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto⭐️

JOKER

Lawrence Sher⭐️

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson⭐️


Achievement in costume design nominees:

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson⭐️

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges⭐️

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran⭐️

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips⭐️


Achievement in directing nominees:

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese⭐️

JOKER

Todd Phillips⭐️

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino⭐️

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho


Best documentary feature nominees:

AMERICAN FACTORY

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

THE CAVE

Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

FOR SAMA

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev


Best documentary short subject nominees:

IN THE ABSENCE

Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL)

Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

LIFE OVERTAKES ME

John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN

Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

WALK RUN CHA-CHA

Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt


Achievement in film editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker⭐️

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth⭐️

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo


Best international feature film of the year nominees:

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain⭐️

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker⭐️

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou⭐️

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead⭐️

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir🌟

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat⭐️

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman⭐️

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John⭐️

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

“I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up” from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo⭐️


Best motion picture of the year nominees:

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers⭐️

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers⭐️

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer⭐️

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers⭐️

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers


Achievement in production design nominees:

THE IRISHMAN⭐️

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD⭐️

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo


Best animated short film nominees:

DCERA (DAUGHTER)

Daria Kashcheeva

HAIR LOVE

Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

KITBULL

Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

MEMORABLE

Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

SISTER

Siqi Song


Best live action short film nominees:

BROTHERHOOD

Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW

Marshall Curry

SARIA

Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A SISTER

Delphine Girard


Achievement in sound editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER⭐️

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD⭐️

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord


Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER⭐️

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD⭐️

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano


Achievement in visual effects nominees:

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN⭐️

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy


Adapted screenplay nominees:

THE IRISHMAN⭐️

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER⭐️

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN⭐️

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten


Original screenplay nominees:

KNIVES OUT⭐️

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD⭐️

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho


The 92nd Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

At the 01-15-20 meeting, we raised $24 bringing our total to $1201.

At the 01-22-20 meeting, we raised $28 bringing our total to $1229.

Read Full Post »

The topic this Wednesday January 22, 2020 is ‘Things You Should Never do at the Gym’ based on this article CLICK HERE.

Read Full Post »

The topic this Wednesday January 22, 2020 is ‘Things You Should Never do at the Gym’ based on this article CLICK HERE.

Read Full Post »

E7C72951-D1FC-420A-8749-2620FDA7891A

1917” 

Based on True Story 

10 Oscar Academy Award Nominations including:

BEST MOTION PICTURE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST DIRECTOR

BEST MAKEUP

BEST MUSIC

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEST SOUND EDITING

BEST SOUND MIXING

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

 

2ACAC8E1-FAC2-44DB-8AB2-2700B70B946B

 

“1917”

Showing at Gateway Theatre.

Starts at 7 PM.

ALL FRIENDS WELCOME

.

Note that if you arrive after 7 o’clock the group may already be seated inside the theater. Contact John at Jramos4000@aol.com with any suggestions. The group will decide on eating after show.

 

3D338413-6069-4114-B016-DE56F20373D5

9C9AF105-13B9-44AF-99AD-EDBA12634079

1917 received 10 nominations at the 92nd Academy Awards. It received three nominations at the 77th Golden Globe Awards, winning two for Best Motion Picture – Drama and Best Director. It also received eight nominations at the 25th Critics’ Choice Awards and nine nominations at the 73rd British Academy Film Awards.

 

PLOT

The film opens with a claustrophia-inducing trek through the ill-kept British trenches that introduces Mendes unique filming style, which feels like it was filmed via one continuous shot. Then, our two heroes receive their orders. It’s April 6, 1917—coincidentally the day the U.S. formally entered the war—in northern France when Lance Corporal Blake (Dean-Charles Chapman, best known as Tommen Baratheon on the HBO juggernaut Game of Thrones) and Lance Corporal Schofield (George MacKay) are called into their superior’s bunker. The troops at the front line are about to walk into an ambush, they’re told by a General Erinmore (Colin Firth).

They plan to go on the offensive and attack the German forces, who appear to be retreating, but it’s a trap. 1,600 lives are at risk and the only way to get news to the operation’s commanding officer is for Blake and Schofield to hand-deliver a letter. They must exit the trenches, cross No-Man’s Land, get through the German encampments and then also a town, and then head down river to the woods where the men are preparing for what they don’t know is a certain slaughter.

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

.

 

 

.

 

.

Read Full Post »

At the 01-15-20 meeting, we raised $24 bringing our total to $1201.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »